No. 15 Civ. 357(RMB)(SN).
[…] During an early case conference, the Court advised the parties as follows: “I have [not] entered—and intentionally so—on the dockets any interim relief at this time.” (Hr'g Tr., dated Jan. 29, 2015, at 13:19–24 (emphasis added).)
Any issues raised by the parties not specifically addressed herein were considered by the Court on the merits and rejected.
Article II states that “[t]he executive power shall be vested in a President of the United States of America.” U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cl. 1.
The Commissioners are appointed “by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate” for five-year terms. 15 U.S.C. § 78d(a).
ALJ Elliot has a distinguished biography: Mr.