Duhon v. State
[…] See Jackson, 443 U.S. at 314, 318 n. 11, 320, 99 S. Ct. at 2786, 2789 n. 11; Laster, 275 S.W.3d at 518; Williams, 235 S.W.3d at 750. Additionally, the evidence is insufficient as a matter of law if the acts alleged do not constitute the criminal offense charged. Williams, 235 S.W.3d at 750. A person commits the offense of DWI if he "is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.04(a) (Vernon 2003). Section 49.01(2) of the penal code provides two definitions for "intoxicated": (A) "not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body;" and (B) "having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more." Id. § 49.01(2). Here, the indictment alleged only the first method of intoxication, i.e., that appellant "was intoxicated by not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol into the body."

B. Analysis