Duhon v. State
[…] See Cotton v. State, 686 S.W.2d 140, 142 n. 3 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) (listing several indicators of intoxication, including slurred speech, bloodshot eyes, unsteady balance, and staggered gait); Soutner v. State, 36 S.W.3d 716, 722-23 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, pet. ref'd) (holding evidence of intoxication legally sufficient when defendant failed field sobriety test and arresting officer testified that he smelled alcohol on defendant's breath); TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.061 (Vernon 2011) ("A person's refusal of a request by an officer to submit to the taking of a specimen of breath or blood, whether the refusal was express or the result of an intentional failure to give the specimen, may be introduced into evidence at the person's trial."). We overrule points of error one and two.

INEFFECTIVE ASSISTENCE OF COUNSEL

In his third point of error, appellant contends that he received ineffective assistance of counsel at trial.