Duggan v. Blank, No
[…] The self-insurer is correct.

The failure to properly give notice to the employee of an intended termination of benefits is an offense punishable by the penalty available under § 8(5), not § 8(1). See Figuerido's Case, 49 Mass. App. Ct. 906, 907 (2000) (distinguishing between § 8(1) penalty for insurer's "improperly failing to start timely payments," and improper discontinuance of payments, "a misstep punishable under § 8(5)"). We have noted that, [a]§ 8(1) violation of the 7 day notice rule has nothing to do with the § 8(1) penalty. This is so because a violation of the seven day notice provision of § 8(1) (i.e. illegal termination), is not an event which contains the predicate to the application of a § 8(1) penalty, that being the insurer's receipt of "an order, decision, arbitrator's decision, approved lump sum or other agreement, or a certified letter notifying said insurer that the employee has left work after an unsuccessful attempt to return within the time frame determined pursuant to [§ 8(2)(a)]."

Bernier v. LeBaron Foundry, Inc., 16 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 331, 334 (2002). Thus, we conclude that the award of a penalty under the commencement-of-payment penalty provisions of § 8(1) was erroneous.