holding that the Stafford Act did not create a private right of action, in suit by a citizen against municipality
[…] The court has thoroughly reviewed plaintiffs complaint. In doing so, drawing on its judicial experience and common sense, the court finds that the complaint fails to contain sufficient factual matter to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face. Accordingly, the court will grant defendants' motion to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6).
F. Tort Immunity
All defendants move for dismissal on the grounds that they are immune from suit pursuant to the Delaware Tort Claims Act and the Delaware County and Municipal Tort Claims Act. 10 Del. C. §§ 4001- 4005; §§ 4010-4013. With regard to Biden, § 4001 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by the Constitutions or laws of the United States or of the State, as the same may expressly require or be interpreted as requiring by a court of competent jurisdiction, no claim or cause of action shall arise, and no judgment, damages, penalties, costs or other money entitlement shall be awarded or assessed against the State or any public officer or employee, including the members of any board, commission, conservation district or agency of the State, whether elected or appointed, and whether now or previously serving as such, in any civil suit or proceeding at law or in equity, or before any administrative tribunal, where the following elements are present: (1) The act or omission complained of arose out of and in connection with the performance of an official duty requiring a determination of policy, the interpretation or enforcement of statutes, rules or regulations, the granting or withholding of publicly created or regulated entitlement or privilege or any other official duty involving the exercise of discretion on the part of the public officer, employee or member, or anyone over whom the public officer, employee or member shall have supervisory authority; (2) The act or omission complained of was done in good faith and in the belief that the public interest would best be served thereby; and (3) The act or omission complained of was done without gross or wanton negligence; . . . provided further that in any civil action or proceeding against the State or a public officer, employee or member of the State, the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving the absence of 1 or more of the elements of immunity as set forth in this section." In other words, Biden is immune from liability for acts done in good faith, without gross or wanton negligence and which arose out of and in connection with the performance of official discretionary duties. See Smith v. New Castle County Vocational-Tech. Sch.