Dufficy v. P.D.K. Labs, Inc.
[…] Section 33-411 is silent with regard to a definition of the terms "resident" or a "usual place of business" for purposes of acquiring personal jurisdiction over a foreign corporation. This court has discovered no authority for interpreting those terms within its statutory context. Other statutes have defined the term "resident," e.g., taxation. See Sec. 12-505: "`resident' means an individual: (1) Who is domiciled in this state; . . . or (2) who is not domiciled in this state but maintains a permanent place of abode in this state and is in this state for an aggregate of more than one hundred eighty-three days of the taxable year. . . ."

"`[T]he right of a plaintiff to recover is limited to the allegations of . . . [her] complaint. . . .'" (Citations omitted.) Tedesco v. Stamford, 215 Conn. 450, 458. A perusal of the summons in this proceeding indicates that her address is 328B Heritage Hills, Somers, New York.