Nos. 4-59 Civ. 10, 11.
[…] The taxpayers now bring this suit for a refund of those payments. Both the Government and the taxpayers move for partial summary judgment pursuant to Rule 56(d), Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, 28 U.S.C.
It will be noted that the transfer of the trust property occurred within but two days of the effective date of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 in which express provision has been made for the type of transaction involved herein. But, of course, the prior law must control, and Section 2503(c) of the 1954 Code, 26 U.S.C.A. § 2503(c), cannot assist the taxpayers in these suits. The applicable statute provides:
" Gifts after 1942. In the case of gifts (other than gifts of future interests in property) made to any person by the donor during calendar year 1943 and subsequent calendar years, the first $3,000 of such gifts to such person shall not, for the purposes of subsection (a), be included in the total amount of gifts made during such year." 26 U.S.C. § 1003 (b)(3), 56 Stat. 953 (1942).