Duffer v. Sumner Cnty.
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679 (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556).

ANALYSIS

The THCLA applies to "health care liability" claims and imposes certain notice and filing requirements on plaintiffs. Specifically, § 29-16-121 of the THCLA requires that a plaintiff asserting a claim that falls within the purview of the Act must "give written notice of the potential claim to each health care provider that will be named as a defendant" at least sixty days prior to the filing of the complaint. Additionally, § 29-26-122 of the THCLA requires that, "[i]n any health care liability action in which expert testimony is required," the plaintiff must file a certificate of good faith stating that he has consulted with an expert who believes there is "a good faith basis to maintain the action." The Moving Defendants argue that Mr.