No. CV 94 0543343
[…] Mastrocola and Schiffer further argue that because Connecticut, pursuant to General Statutes §§ 52-572b and 52-572f, has abolished claims for alienation of affections and criminal conversation, Counts One through Seven of the plaintiff's complaint should be stricken as legally insufficient.
In opposition, the plaintiff argues that he is not alleging claims for alienation of affections and criminal conversation. Rather, the plaintiff argues that he has properly pleaded recognized common law causes of action.
General Statutes § 52-572b states that "[n]o action may be brought upon any cause arising from alienation of affections or from breach of a promise to marry." General Statutes § 52-572f states that "[n]o action may be brought upon any cause arising from criminal conversation."
In Piccininni v.