No. CV 94 0543343
[…] In opposition, the plaintiff argues that he is not alleging claims for alienation of affections and criminal conversation. Rather, the plaintiff argues that he has properly pleaded recognized common law causes of action.
General Statutes § 52-572b states that "[n]o action may be brought upon any cause arising from alienation of affections or from breach of a promise to marry." General Statutes § 52-572f states that "[n]o action may be brought upon any cause arising from criminal conversation."
In Piccininni v.