2019-UP-365
[…] Thomas C. Brittain, of The Brittain Law Firm, P.A., of Myrtle Beach, for Appellants.
Jay Marcus Bultz, of Bultz Law Offices, PA, of Myrtle Beach, for Respondents Geoffrey Duerk and Kristen Duerk; Fred Harley Oliver and Amy Lynn Neuschafer, both of Collins & Lacy, PC, of Murrells Inlet, for Respondent James M. Stewart.
PER CURIAM
Gregory Duerk, Donald L. Duerk, and Deborah Duerk Tiller appeal a Form 4 order dismissing James M. Stewart from a lawsuit for lack of personal jurisdiction. We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-803 (Supp. 2018) (allowing a South Carolina court to exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident "who acts directly . . . as to a cause of action arising from the person's . . . transacting any business in this State [or] . . . commission of a tortious act in whole or in part in this State"); Cockrell v.