Duell v. First National Bank of Omaha
[…] Id.

Congress enacted the [FCRA] . . . to ensure fair and accurate credit reporting, promote efficiency in the banking system, and protect consumer privacy. Gorman v. Wolpoff & Abramson, LLP, 584 F.3d 1147, 1153 (9th Cir. 2009) (citing Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. Burr, 551 U.S. 47, 52 (2007)). "[T]o ensure that credit reports are accurate, the FCRA imposes some duties on the sources that provide credit information to [consumer reporting agencies], called 'furnishers' in the statute." Id. 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b) states that upon "receiving notice . . . of a dispute with regard to the completeness or accuracy of any information provided by a person to a consumer reporting agency" furnishers are required to

The parties agree that FNBO is a furnisher of information within the meaning of the statute. See ECF No. 69 at 8 ("A furnisher of information, such as FNBO is required to conduct an investigation of a dispute received from a credit reporting agency.").