Dudley v. Roy
[…] App. 2003) (stating that lack of transcript limits scope of appellate review to whether the district court's findings of fact support its conclusions of law). Moreover, the crux of this appeal is the penalty for the violation, not the finding of guilt.
--------

DECISION

Dudley argues that he is entitled to a writ of habeas corpus because the department extended his term of imprisonment in violation of his constitutional rights. A writ of habeas corpus is a statutory civil remedy available "to obtain relief from [unlawful] imprisonment or restraint." Minn. Stat. § 589.01 (2010). A writ of habeas corpus is not available to "persons committed or detained by virtue of the final judgment of a competent tribunal of civil or criminal jurisdiction[.]" Id. It is the petitioner's burden to demonstrate the illegality of the detention. Case v. Pung, 413 N.W.2d 261, 262 (Minn. App. 1987), review denied (Minn. Nov. 24, 1987).