Duck v. Bd. of Registered Nursing
[…] He also admitted the special allegation pursuant to Vehicle Code section 23578 that his blood alcohol level was in excess of .15 percent.

Thereafter, an accusation was filed with the board alleging that Duck was subject to discipline pursuant to Business and Professions Code sections 490, 2761, subdivision (f), and 2762, subdivisions (b) and (c). The matter proceeded to a hearing in December 2010 before an administrative law judge.

All statutory references are to the Business and Professions Code unless otherwise noted.
Section 490 provides in relevant part: "(a) In addition to any other action that a board is permitted to take against a licensee, a board may suspend or revoke a license on the ground that the licensee has been convicted of a crime, if the crime is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the license was issued. [¶] (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a board may exercise any authority to discipline a licensee for conviction of a crime that is independent of the authority granted under subdivision (a) only if the crime is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the licensee's license was issued."