Civil Action AP-15-0028
[…] 1) Resolving the violation through an administrative consent agreement pursuant to subsection 4, signed by the violator and approved by the commissioner and the Attorney General;
2) Referring the violation to the Attorney General for civil or criminal prosecution;
3) Scheduling and holding an enforcement hearing on the alleged violation pursuant to subsection 2; or
4) With the prior approval of the Attorney General, commencing a civil action ...38 M.R.S.A. § 347-A(1)(A) (2016). The Department may also order those "causing or contributing to a hazard" that is "creating or likely to create a substantial and immediate danger to public health or safety or to the environment" to take necessary corrective action. 38 M.R.S.A. § 347-A(3).