Dublin Senior v. Bd. of Revision
[…] R.C. 5715.19(G) provides that "[a] complainant shall provide to the board of revision all information or evidence within his knowledge or possession that affects the real property that is the subject of his complaint. A complainant who fails to provide such information or evidence is precluded from introducing it on appeal to the board of tax appeals or the court of common pleas, except that the board of tax appeals or court may admit and consider the evidence if the complainant shows good cause * * *." Finally, R.C. 5717.04 requires that when an appeal is filed with this court from the BTA, the BTA is to file "a certified transcript of the record of the proceedings of the board pertaining to the decision complained of and the evidence considered by the board in making such decision."

A review of the foregoing statutes shows a comprehensive procedure for preserving evidence and presenting it to the BTA. In fact, the evidence contained in the record to the BTA from the board of revision may be used as the sole basis for deciding the appeal.