Dublin Senior v. Bd. of Revision
[…] Admittedly, at the time of the purchase of the note and mortgage by Dublin, the mortgage had been declared to be a first priority in the pending foreclosure, and the judgment for the unpaid balance of the note provided Dublin with a credit towards the purchase price that could be used in bidding at the sheriff's sale. Realistically, however, someone other than Dublin could have made the highest bid at the sheriff's sale and received fee simple title to the property. Dublin did not receive fee simple title until it received the sheriff's deed.

Likewise, R.C. 5713.03 is not applicable to the transaction between Dublin and MIF Realty L.P. R.C. 5713.03 provides that if a "tract, lot, or parcel has been the subject of an arm's length sale between a willing seller and willing buyer within a reasonable length of time * * *, the auditor shall consider the sale price * * * to be the true value for taxation purposes." As we have just decided, there was no sale of a "tract, lot, or parcel" until Dublin received the sheriff's deed for the property.

Moreover, the price that Dublin paid at the sheriff's sale is not a relevant consideration in establishing true value.