Dublin Senior v. Bd. of Revision
[…] As we have just decided, there was no sale of a "tract, lot, or parcel" until Dublin received the sheriff's deed for the property.

Moreover, the price that Dublin paid at the sheriff's sale is not a relevant consideration in establishing true value. R.C. 5713.04 prevents the price paid at the sheriff's sale from establishing the best evidence of true value, stating that "[t]he price for which such real property would sell at auction or forced sale shall not be taken as the criterion of its value."

Dublin's second contention is that the real property should be valued at its actual occupancy rate on the tax lien date, rather than at an assumed stabilized occupancy rate, which would not be achieved until sometime in the future. We agree.