Dublin Senior v. Bd. of Revision
[…] A review of the foregoing statutes shows a comprehensive procedure for preserving evidence and presenting it to the BTA. In fact, the evidence contained in the record to the BTA from the board of revision may be used as the sole basis for deciding the appeal. R.C. 5717.01 permits the BTA to "order the appeal to be heard on the record and the evidence certified to it by the county board of revision."

The statutory transcript that was sent from the BOR to the BTA in this case contained the written appraisal report and the taped, but untranscribed, testimony of appraiser Wayne Swift.