Dublin Senior v. Bd. of Revision
[…] Westlake Med. Investors, L.P. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision (1996), 74 Ohio St.3d 547, 549, 660 N.E.2d 467, 468.

Dublin's last contention is that it was unreasonable and unlawful for the BTA to ignore the Swift appraisal. We agree.

R.C. 5715.08 provides that the county board of revision "shall take full minutes of all evidence given before the board" and the secretary of the board "shall preserve * * * records of all minutes and documentary evidence offered on each complaint." R.C. 5717.01 provides upon the filing of an appeal to the BTA, the board of revision "shall thereupon certify to the board of tax appeals a transcript of the record of the proceedings of the county board of revision pertaining to the original complaint, and all evidence offered in connection therewith." R.C. 5715.19(G) provides that "[a] complainant shall provide to the board of revision all information or evidence within his knowledge or possession that affects the real property that is the subject of his complaint.