Dubaldo Electric v. Montagno Construction
[…] The defendant counters that § 52-249a affects substantive rights, that it is not remedial in nature and that it must only be applied prospectively. The defendant further argues that at the time that the plaintiff substituted a bond in lieu of the mechanics lien, the operative statute regarding costs and attorneys fees recoverable in actions pursuant to a judgment of foreclosure or in an action on a bond was General Statutes, § 52-249(a) which Connecticut courts have continually refused to award costs and attorneys fees pursuant to.

Section 52-249a codified Public Act No. 07-120, which was approved on June 11, 2007, and became effective on October 1, 2007.

Section 52-249(a) provides that: The plaintiff in any action of foreclosure of a mortgage or lien, upon obtaining judgment of foreclosure, when there has been a hearing as to the form of judgment or the limitation of time for redemption, shall be allowed the same costs, including a reasonable attorneys fee, as if there had been a hearing on an issue of fact. The same costs and fees shall be recoverable as part of the judgment in any action upon a bond which has been substituted for a mechanics lien.

In A A Mason, LLC v. Montagno Construction, Inc., 49 Conn.Sup. 405, 889 A.2d 278 (2005) [ 39 Conn. L. Rptr. 339], the court held that § 52-249(a) does not require that costs and attorneys fees be allowed when a bond is substituted for a lien and the claimant succeeds with a claim on the bond. The court inferred that, in a foreclosure action, the phrase the form of judgment used in the law the bill amends relates to either a strict foreclosure or a foreclosure by sale. Id., 410-11. There is no provision in the statute that attorneys fees are to be allowed for the trial of the underlying action. Id., 411. Thus the court concluded that, in an action on a bond there is no hearing as to the form of the judgment or the time for redemption. Id., 412.

Whether to apply a statute retroactively or prospectively depends upon the intent of the legislature in enacting the statute . . . In order to determine the legislative intent, we utilize well established rules of statutory construction.