Dubaldo Electric v. Montagno Construction
[…] Id., 410-11. There is no provision in the statute that attorneys fees are to be allowed for the trial of the underlying action. Id., 411. Thus the court concluded that, in an action on a bond there is no hearing as to the form of the judgment or the time for redemption. Id., 412.

Whether to apply a statute retroactively or prospectively depends upon the intent of the legislature in enacting the statute . . . In order to determine the legislative intent, we utilize well established rules of statutory construction. Our point of departure is General Statutes, § 55-3, which states: No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have retrospective effect. The obligations referred to in the statute are those of substantive law . . . Thus, we have uniformly interpreted § 55-3 as a rule of presumed legislative intent that statutes affecting substantive rights shall apply prospectively only . . . The rule is rooted in the notion that it would be unfair to impose a substantive amendment that changes the grounds upon which an action may be maintained on parties who have already transacted or who are already