Duarte v. Univ. of Nev.
[…] State, Dep't of Health & Human Servs., 129 Nev. 928, 930, 314 P.3d 949, 951 (2013) ). Under Nevada's Administrative Procedure Act, this court "review[s] the hearing officer's decision to determine whether it is clearly erroneous, arbitrary or capricious, or affected by an error of law." Id. We "review questions of law de novo but ‘defer[ ] to [a hearing officer's] interpretation of its governing statutes or regulations if the interpretation is within the language of the statute.’ " Id. (alterations in original) (quoting Taylor , 129 Nev. at 930, 314 P.3d at 951 ).

Pursuant to NRS 284.390(1), a terminated employee may request a hearing before a hearing officer with the Personnel Commission, which "shall be deemed timely if it is postmarked within 10 working days after the effective date of the employees dismissal, demotion or suspension." (Emphasis added.)