Duarte v. Brookaye P'ship Ltd.
[…] In his fourth issue, Duarte argues the order of dismissal signed by Judge McFarlin doesn't function as a final judgment because it was never signed by Judge Williams. Indeed, no one disputes that Judge Williams' signature isn't on the order dismissing Duarte's case. That said, the record doesn't show that Duarte objected when Judge Williams referred Duarte's case to Judge McFarlin, an associate judge. Under Texas law, Duarte's failure to object to the referral of his case to Judge McFarlin authorized Judge McFarlin to decide matters referred to her on their merits. Section 54A. 106(b) states:

Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 54.106 (Cases That May Be Referred).

Unless a party files a written objection to the associate judge hearing a trial on the merits, the judge may refer the trial to the associate judge. A trial on the merits is any final adjudication from which an appeal maybe taken to a court of appeals.

Id.

To be sure, Duarte's attorney did request a de novo hearing on Judge McFarlin's ruling after Judge McFarlin granted Brookaye's motion. And Duarte's attorney filed his request for the de novo hearing within seven days of learning that Judge McFarlin had dismissed Duarte's case.