Duarte v. Brookaye P'ship Ltd.
[…] On October 10, 2019, Brookaye scheduled its motion for summary judgment for a hearing before Judge Sheryl McFarlin, an associate judge. The hearing was scheduled to occur at 10 a.m. on October 31 in a courtroom that is designated in the Notice of Hearing. The Notice of Hearing reflects that Brookaye's attorney certified he served it on Duarte's attorney through the automated filing manager for the Dallas court system, EFILETEXAS.gov, at the email address that Duarte's attorney had on file in that system.

See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 54A. 106(a) (with exceptions not relevant here, the judge of a court with full or part-time associate judge may "refer any civil case or portion of a civil case to an associate judge for resolution"). The parties do not dispute that this case was referred to the associate judge by Staci Williams, the judge of the 101st District Court.

On October 31, Judge McFarlin conducted the hearing on Brookaye's no-evidence motion.