NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Instead Dollar Systems, in its “conclusions of law,” addresses the definition of “willful” in section 31300. Dollar Systems defines “willful” in that statute as “an act that is committed knowingly and intentionally,” and states that “willful” in this statute contained “no requirement of a showing of an intent to violate the law, an evil motive, or a purpose to gain undue advantage.” (Dollar Systems, supra, 673 F.Supp. at p. 1503.)
Section 31300 contains express causation language. It states that any person who offers or sells a franchise in violation of five enumerated CFIL statutes “shall be liable to the franchisee or subfranchisor, who may sue for damages caused thereby, and if the violation is willful, the franchisee may also sue for rescission[.]” (Italics added.) This express causation language has two consequences.
First, reliance is an element of causation. Analogizing to an action for fraud, causation in such actions involves actual reliance and damage resulting from such reliance. (Younan v. Equifax Inc.