NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The 18th cause of action alleged that the violation of section 31101, subdivision (c)(2) by MBE, UPS, and Romanella induced class plaintiff DT Woodard, Inc. to accept the Gold Shield Program, resulting in the destruction of its profits, their contractual relationships with carrier services other than UPS, the value of their franchises, and good will associated with the Mail Boxes Etc. trademarks.
2. The 19th Cause of Action: an Alleged Violation of Section 31200
The 19th cause of action alleged a violation of section 31200, which states: “It is unlawful for any person willfully to make any untrue statement of a material fact in any application, notice or report filed with the commissioner under this law, or willfully to omit to state in any such application, notice, or report any material fact which is required to be stated therein, or fail to notify the commissioner of any material change as required by Section 31123.”