NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] DISCUSSION
I. The Trial Court’s Order Erroneously Denied Class Certification for the CFIL Causes of Action
Sections 31300 and 31301 provide that “any person” who violates the CFIL statutes at issue in this appeal “shall be liable” to a franchisee who is damaged. We analyze the causes of action in this appeal in conjunction with these liability statutes. The 18th, 19th, and 21st causes of action rely on section 31300. The 20th cause of action relies on section 31301.
A. Section 31300: the Liability Statute
Section 31300 makes a person who offers or sells a franchise in violation of sections 31101, 31200, and 31202 “liable to the franchisee or subfranchisor, who may sue for damages caused thereby, and if the violation is willful, the franchisee may also sue for rescission[.]” The 18th, 19th, and 21st causes of action alleged violations of sections 31101, 31200, and 31202, which would create defendants’ liability under section 31300.
Section 31300 states: “Any person who offers or sells a franchise in violation of Section 31101, 31110, 31119, 31200, or 31202, or in violation of any provision of this division that provides an exemption from the provisions of Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 31110) of Part 2 or any portions of Part 2, shall be liable to the franchisee or subfranchisor, who may sue for damages caused thereby, and if the violation is willful, the franchisee may also sue for rescission, unless, in the case of a violation of Section 31200 or 31202, the defendant proves that the plaintiff knew the facts concerning the untruth or omission, or that the defendant exercised reasonable care and did not know, or, if he or she had exercised reasonable care, would not have known, of the untruth or omission.”
1. The 18th Cause of Action, an Alleged Violation of Section 31101