NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] 1. The 20th Cause of Action, an Alleged Violation of Section 31201
The 20th cause of action alleges that MBE, UPS, and Romanella violated section 31201. Section 31201 states: “It is unlawful for any person to offer or sell a franchise in this state by means of any written or oral communication not enumerated in Section 31200 which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.”
Section 31200 refers to “any application, notice or report filed with the commissioner under this law[.]”
The 20th cause of action alleged that the Gold Shield Program was a material modification of the existing MBE franchise system and thus was a “sale” within section 31308, subdivision (c).