Commissioner of Social Services v. Mark C.
[…] Rel. [2]; § 37 [2]; Matter of Greene v Greene, 167 A.D.2d 606), and, as noted above, the SCU's objection was not untimely filed.

(3) SCU's Objection

The SCU's objection raises an issue of apparent first impression and requires a more extended discussion.

As a result of recently enacted Federal (Family Support Act of 1988) and State (L 1993, ch 59) legislation, the SCU is charged with the periodic review and adjustment of child support orders payable through it. Pursuant to Family Court Act § 413 (3) (a), the order entered on March 18, 1988 in this proceeding is subject to review because it is more than 36 months old, and subject to adjustment if the SCU's "review of the correct amount of child support as calculated pursuant to the provisions of this section would deviate by at least ten percent from the child support" provisions of the order (see also, Social Services Law § 111-h; 18 NYCRR 347.26).