Commissioner of Social Services v. Mark C.
[…] The Hearing Examiner declined to do so and dismissed the adjustment application, concluding that it would not be "appropriate" to "adjust the (proposed) adjusted order."

The statutory scheme does not directly address the question presented: does the court have the authority to modify (adjust) the proposed order if that order incorrectly calculates the respondent's new child support obligation? And, if I conclude that the court does have such authority, did the Hearing Examiner abuse his discretion in this case by refusing to grant a modified adjusted order?

Family Court Act § 413 (3) (c) provides that "[i]f the court receives no written objections to the [proposed] support order * * * the clerk of the court shall immediately issue the order without any further review, modification, or other prior action by the court or any judge or hearing examiner" (emphasis supplied). This language strongly suggests that if an objection is filed, modification is permissible. In any event, the statute does not explicitly prohibit modification on the filing of an objection.