2200337, 2200338, 2200339
[…] Discussion
On appeal, the mother argues that DHR failed to prove grounds for terminating her parental rights. She also argues that her housing issues were a result of her poverty and points out that "poverty alone is not enough to warrant the termination of parental rights." C.B. v. State Dep't of Hum. Res., 782 So. 2d 781, 785 (Ala. Civ. App. 1998). Section 12-15-319(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
"If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parent[ ] of a child [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parent[ ] renders [him or her] unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parent[ ]. In a hearing on a petition for termination of parental rights, the court shall consider the best interests of the child."
In the present cases, the children were found to be dependent in 2015, and the mother had not had custody of them since that time. During the time the children had been in foster care, the mother had failed to meet the goals established by DHR of obtaining stable housing and employment.