DSP Acquisition, LLC v. Free Lance-Star Publ'g Co. of Fredericksburg (In re Free Lance-Star Publ'g Co. of Fredericksburg)
[…] There is no lien notation on any of the title certificates. As such, DSP does not have a perfected security interest in the vehicles. See Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-636 ("[T]he certificate of title issued by the Department to the owner of the vehicle shall show all security interests. . . ."); see also Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-638 ("A certificate of title, when issued by the Department showing a security interest, shall be adequate notice to the Commonwealth, creditors, and purchasers that a security interest in the motor vehicle exists. . . .").

Article 9 of the UCC does not apply to the creation, perfection, priority or enforcement of a security interest in motor vehicles. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.9A-109(c)(2) ("This title does not apply to the extent that: another statute of this Commonwealth expressly governs the creation, perfection, priority or enforcement of a security interest created by this Commonwealth or a governmental unit of this Commonwealth.") The creation of a security interest in motor vehicles is expressly governed by Va. Code Ann. § 46.2.

The Debtors own four life insurance policies issued by Northwest Mutual.