DSP Acquisition, LLC v. Free Lance-Star Publ'g Co. of Fredericksburg (In re Free Lance-Star Publ'g Co. of Fredericksburg)
[…] DSP does not have a perfected lien on the Debtors' motor vehicles. While arguably included within the scope of the Security Agreement, BB&T chose (for whatever reason) not to perfect a security interest in the Debtors' vehicles. The Debtors are in possession of the original certificates of title issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles for each of the vehicles. There is no lien notation on any of the title certificates. As such, DSP does not have a perfected security interest in the vehicles. See Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-636 ("[T]he certificate of title issued by the Department to the owner of the vehicle shall show all security interests. . . ."); see also Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-638 ("A certificate of title, when issued by the Department showing a security interest, shall be adequate notice to the Commonwealth, creditors, and purchasers that a security interest in the motor vehicle exists. . . .").

Article 9 of the UCC does not apply to the creation, perfection, priority or enforcement of a security interest in motor vehicles. See Va.