D.S. v. Kijakazi
[…] The Social Security Act does not define “final decision,” and the Supreme Court has held that the applicable regulations should define the term. See Sims v. Apfel, 530 U.S. 103, 106 (2000). The Social Security Administration's regulations provide an administrative process consisting of four steps: (1) an initial determination, (2) reconsideration of the initial determination, (3) a hearing before an administrative law judge, and (4) review of the administrative law judge's decision by an Appeals Council. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1400(a)(1)-(4). The regulations also state: “When you have completed the steps of the administrative review process listed in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(4) of this subsection, [the SSA] will have made [its] final decision. If you are dissatisfied with [its] final decision, you may request judicial review by filing an action in a Federal district court.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1400(a)(5).

A plaintiff, therefore, must receive a “final decision” before seeking judicial review. See Wilson v.