Index No.: 2146-16
[…] A reviewing court will not substitute its own judgment for that of the agency unless the agency's determination is arbitrary, capricious or contrary to law (Pell, 34 NY2d at 231; Diocese of Rochester v Planning Bd. of Town of Brighton, 1 NY2d 508 [1956]; Matter of Brockport Cent. School Dist. v New York State & Local Employees' Retirement System, 270 AD2d 706 [3d Dept 2000]). Pursuant to CPLR § 7803 (3), the question raised in an Article 78 proceeding is "whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion."