Index No.: 2146-16
[…] Although the legislature, in this case, directed that regulations "shall" be promulgated, it did not require that their promulgation be done on an emergency basis (PHL § 2808 (2-c) (d)). However, this Court finds that given the decision made by the agency to proceed with rule making on an emergency basis, the agency was not exempt from compliance with SAPA 202 (6) (a) and SAPA 202 (6) (d) (iv). SAPA § 202(6), in pertinent part, states:
"Notice of emergency adoption. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if an agency finds that the immediate adoption of a rule is necessary for the preservation of the public health, safety or general welfare and that compliance with the requirements of subdivision one of this section would be contrary to the public interest, the agency may dispense with all or part of such requirements and adopt the rule on an emergency basis."SAPA § 202(6)(d)(iv) provides that a notice of emergency adoption shall:
"Contain the findings required by paragraph (a) and (c) of this subdivision and include a statement fully describing the specific reasons for such findings and the facts and circumstances on which such findings are based. Such statement shall include, at a minimum, a description of the nature and if applicable, location of the public health, safety or general welfare need requiring adoption of the rule on an emergency basis; a description of the cause, consequences, and expected duration of such need; an explanation of why compliance with the requirements of subdivision one of this section would be contrary to the public interest; and an explanation of why current circumstance necessitates that the public and interested parties be given less than the minimum period for notice and comment provided for in subdivision one of this section."
Here, the statement highlighted by defendants articulating the need for an emergency rule is devoid of any facts upon which to base a finding that an emergency existed (Matter of Law Enforcement Officers Union, District Council 82, AFSCME, AFL-CIO v State of New York (168 Misc2d 781 [Sup. Ct.