Index No.: 2146-16
[…] In this state, DOH is charged with the administration of the Medicaid program and has the "inherent authority to protect the quality and value of services rendered by providers in that program" (Matter of Leadinggage New York, Inc., v Shah, 2017 NY Slip Op 05136 [3d Dept 2017]) (citations omitted). Given the stated rationale and development of the Quality Pool program as well as the deference afforded DOH surrounding the administration of the Medicaid program, the Court finds the Quality Pool program is rationally based and not arbitrary or capricious (CPLR § 7804 (3); Pell, 34 NY2d 222).
In its hybrid action, plaintiffs have raised a number of claims in which declaratory relief is sought. CPLR § 3001 provides that "[t]he supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." The general purpose of the declaratory judgment is often described as "to serve some practical end in quieting or stabilizing an uncertain or disputed jural relation either as to present or prospective obligations" (James v Alderton Dock Yards, 256 NY 298, 305 [1931]).