Druse v. Schurman
[…] campus housing expenses may be awarded so long as the amounts do not exceed the amounts charged to a University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign student. Books and supplies to attend college may also be awarded. The trial court may award the actual costs of all medical and dental expenses, including insurances. Finally, the trial court may award the "reasonable living expenses" of the child. If the child is living with one of the parties, the living expenses would "include an amount that pays for the reasonable cost of the child's food, utilities, and transportation." Section 513(a) of the Act states as follows:

"The court may award sums of money out of the property and income of either or both parties or the estate of a deceased parent, as equity may require, for the educational expenses of any child of the parties. Unless otherwise agreed to by the parties, all education expenses which are the subject of a petition brought pursuant to this Section shall be incurred no later than the student's 23rd birthday, except for good cause shown, but in no event later than the child's 25th birthday." Id. § 513(a).

¶ 32 In this case, Druse filed her petition seeking these expenses pursuant to this section. There is no agreement in the record as to postsecondary education expenses.