Druse v. Schurman
[…] (quoting In re Marriage of King, 208 Ill. 2d 332, 340, 802 N.E.2d 1216, 1220 (2003)). The court must review the plain language of the statute at issue, and if that language is clear and unambiguous, then the court must apply the statutory language without resorting to other construction aids. Id. However, if the language is ambiguous, then the court may apply other sources in order to determine the legislature's intent. Id.

¶ 25 Schurman contends that the trial court did not consider his financial situation before entering its attorney fees award as required by section 508 of the Act. 750 ILCS 5/508 (West 2016). Section 508(a) provides as follows: "The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for *** the other party's costs and attorney's fees." Id. § 508(a). The statutory language

directs the court to section 503(j) for further instructions on awarding attorney fees and costs at the conclusion of the case. Id.