Druse v. Schurman
[…] Id.

¶ 25 Schurman contends that the trial court did not consider his financial situation before entering its attorney fees award as required by section 508 of the Act. 750 ILCS 5/508 (West 2016). Section 508(a) provides as follows: "The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for *** the other party's costs and attorney's fees." Id. § 508(a). The statutory language

directs the court to section 503(j) for further instructions on awarding attorney fees and costs at the conclusion of the case. Id. Section 503(j) provides that "[a]fter proofs have closed in the final hearing on all other issues between the parties *** and before judgment is entered, a party's petition for contribution to fees and costs incurred in the proceeding shall be heard and decided *** based on the criteria for division of marital property *** and, if maintenance has been awarded, on the criteria for an award of maintenance." Id. § 503(j)(2). An award of attorney fees pursuant to section 508(a) mandates a hearing and a determination of financial ability as Schurman claims.