Nos. ED78614 ED78831
[…] Section 527.020 RSMo. 2000 provides that any person whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a municipal ordinance may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the ordinance "and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder." See City of St. Louis v. Milentz, 887 S.W.2d 709, 711 (Mo.App.E.D. 1994). But to grant declaratory judgment, a court must have before it a justiciable controversy.