Drumheller v. Kijakazi
[…] If the ALJ sustains the charges, “[disqualification is the sole sanction available if the charges have been sustained because the representative has been disbarred or suspended from any court or bar to which the representative was previously admitted....” 20 C.F.R. § 1770(a)(3)(ii). The regulation provides that the ALJ will consider the reason for the disbarment, suspension or disqualification action in determining whether the person has been disbarred or suspended by reason of misconduct. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1770(a)(2).

Importantly, the regulations distinguish between a disbarment based on misconduct and one based on lesser reasons. “If the action was taken solely for administrative reasons (e.g., failure to pay dues or to complete continuing legal education requirements), that will not disqualify the person from acting as a representative before us.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1770(a)(2). In considering whether the disbarment or suspension resulted from misconduct, the ALJ “will not re-examine or revise the factual or legal conclusions that led to the disbarment, suspension, or disqualification.” Id.

Plaintiff claims that Congress bestowed discretion on SSA to disqualify representatives who had been disbarred, but that SSA violated the statute by declaring disqualification as the sole sanction for disbarment.