Argued November 3, 1945 —Briefs Submitted November 16, 1945 —
[…] On writ of certiorari.
Before Justice CASE, sitting as a single justice pursuant to the statute.
For the prosecutor, Paul C. Kemeny.
For the respondents, Joseph T. Karcher.
Prosecutor, after due newspaper advertisement, applied for and was granted a plenary retail consumption license by the mayor and council of the Borough of Sayreville. Later a neighboring property owner lodged a complaint and asked for the revocation of the license upon allegations that prosecutor had obtained the license by fraud and suppression of material facts. The statute provides ( R.S. 33:1-25): "Fraud, misrepresentation, false statements, mis-leading statements, evasions or suppression of material facts in the securing of a license are grounds for revocation." There was a trial at which both the complaining property owner and prosecutor were represented by counsel.