Drozdowski v. Saul
[…] (Dkt. No. 13-1, ¶18) Counsel also represents that in the event he is "underpaid any fee from SSA", he will subtract that amount from the EAJA refund to plaintiff. (Id.) The July 3, 2019 notice of award informed plaintiff that the SSA would withhold a portion of his past-due benefits in the event the SSA was required to pay his legal representative. (Dkt. No. 31-1, ¶19) Specifically, the notice explained that plaintiff's past-due benefits were $89,511.00, and that $22,377.75 (25% of the total past-due benefit) would be withheld to pay his representative. (Id.)

DISCUSSION

Section 406(b) and Reasonableness of the Fee

Section 406(b)(1)(A) of the Social Security Act provides that "[w]henever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant...who was represented before the court by an attorney, the Court may determine and allow...a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled." 42 U.S.C. §406(b)(1)(A). Within this 25% boundary, "the attorney for the successful claimant must show that the fee sought is reasonable for the services rendered." Abbey v. Berryhill, 6:17-CV-06430, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 13276 (WDNY Jan. 28, 2019); quoting Gisbrecht v.