No. 01 Civ. 3300 (RCC) (GWG)
[…] Brooks, 436 U.S. 149, 155 (1978). The defendants here have not disputed that they were acting under the color of state law. Thus, the only issue to be resolved is whether their conduct deprived Drozdik of a right guaranteed to him by the Constitution or federal law.
Drozdik was initially committed on January 10, 2000, pursuant to New York Mental Hygiene Law § 9.40. See January 10 Form at 1. His confinement after that date was pursuant to section 9.39 of the Mental Hygiene Law. See Form OMH 474 SR (9-97), dated January 11, 2000, ("January 11 Form") (reproduced in DiChiara Decl. Ex. A). Section 9.40 allows a qualified hospital to commit a person for observation for up to seventy two hours if the patient has a mental illness "which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others." N.Y. Mental Hyg. L. § 9.40(a). Under section 9.40, the patient must be released within twenty-four hours unless two psychiatrists determine the person is mentally ill and poses a danger. Id. § 9.40(c).