Dronet v. Lafarge Corp.
[…] Both parties point out that neither the Louisiana legislature nor Louisiana case Law define the meaning of "employer" under the Whistleblower Statute. Defendant Gage argues that the Court should look to various similar Louisiana employment statutes in which the term "employer" does not encompass individual employees or managers. Dronet asserts that the Court should follow the definitions in the Federal Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 201, et seq., and the Federal Family and Medical Leave Act, 29 U.S.C. § 2601, et seq., which define an employer as "any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee" See 29 U.S.C. § 203 (d).

The Louisiana Civil Code provides that the "words of a law must be given their generally prevailing meaning." LA. Civ. CODE ANN. art. 11 (West 1999). The plain meaning of the term "employer" is "one for whom employees work and who pays their wages or salaries."