Driver v. M O, Inc.
[…] Donald R. Foster, for appellee.

Earl Hall, pro se.


William W. Driver ("claimant") filed a claim with the State Board of Workers' Compensation to recover benefits from M O, Inc. ("M O") for injuries he allegedly sustained while in the employment of M O. In its response, M O stated that it "is not and has never been claimant's employer. Claimant was at all times relevant to this claim an employee of Mr. Earl Hall . . ., who was a subcontractor for M O, Inc., and who should be added as a party to this action."

At a hearing, claimant asserted that he "is a statutory employee" under OCGA § 34-9-8 (a). This Code subsection provides that "[a] principal, intermediate, or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any of his subcontractors engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the same extent as the immediate employer."

M O complained that claimant "should have given [it] at least reasonable notice [before the hearing] that it was a statutory employer claim."