22-cv-2806 (ALC)
[…] Deitsch, 500 F.3d 157, 164 (2d Cir. 2007) (quoting 9 U.S.C. § 202). An action within the New York Convention's scope is "deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States." 9 U.S.C. § 203.
II. Confirmation of Award
Any party to an arbitration resulting in an arbitration award that falls under the New York Convention may seek an order confirming the award from a district court within three years of the award. 9 U.S.C. § 207; see also id. § 203 ("The district courts of the United States . . . shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy.") A district court "shall confirm" an arbitration award "unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention." Id. § 207. "Article V of the Convention specifies seven exclusive grounds upon which courts may refuse to recognize an award." Temsa Ulasim Araclari Sanayi v.