22-cv-2806 (ALC)
[…] Deitsch, 500 F.3d 157, 164 (2d Cir. 2007) (quoting 9 U.S.C. § 202). An action within the New York Convention's scope is "deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States." 9 U.S.C. § 203.
II. Confirmation of Award
Any party to an arbitration resulting in an arbitration award that falls under the New York Convention may seek an order confirming the award from a district court within three years of the award. 9 U.S.C. § 207; see also id. § 203 ("The district courts of the United States . . . shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy.") A district court "shall confirm" an arbitration award "unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention."