CRIMINAL DR-23-CV-00037-AM
[…] See FED. RSRV. OF ST. LOUIS, Market Yield on U.S. Treasury Securities at 1-Year Constant Maturity, Quoted on an Investment Basis, https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/DGSl/ (last accessed March 8, 2024). Because the state post-judgment interest rate determines the pre-judgment interest rate, the pre-judgment interest rate applied is 5.00 percent. The Texas Financial Code further stipulates that pre-judgment interest should be calculated as simple interest. Tex. Fin. Code § 304.104. Pre-judgment interest “accrues on the amount of a judgment during the period beginning on the earlier of the 180th day after the date the defendant receives written notice of a claim or the date the suit is filed and ending on the day preceding the date judgment is rendered.” Id.', see Arete Partners, 643 F.3d at 412-15 (discussing Johnson & Higgins, 962 S.W.2d at 530-531). This suit was filed on August 8, 2023, earlier than 180 days after the Defendant received written notice of the claim. (Compare Compl., ECF No. 1, and Summons, ECF No. 8.)