Drinks-Bruder v. Niagara Falls Police Club
[…] Id. Lee knew that Spagnola “had changed his original [] report of the incident,” id. at 13, but he and the Police Club did not represent Drinks-Bruder in connection with that incident or her complaint against Spagnola, see id. at 13-14, 20. Drinks-Bruder eventually filed a complaint about her interactions with Spagnola with the NYSDHR, but the agency dismissed it. Id. at 14.

II. THE INITIAL SECTION 72 MEETING

Most of Drinks-Bruder's allegations stem from the City's request that she undergo a New York Civil Service Law § 72 (“section 72”) evaluation. Under section 72, an “appointing authority” who believes that “an employee is unable to perform the duties of . . . her position by reason of a disability . . . may require such employee to undergo a medical examination.” N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 72(1); accord Docket Item 1 at 16 (stating that the City convened a meeting to “force” Drinks-Bruder to schedule an appointment to undergo “medical exams” by a “mental and medical doctor”).