Drilling Consultants, Inc. v. First Montauk Sec. Corp.
[…] Generally, a small business creates a trust to hold the plan's assets—life insurance and annuity policies—and the trust uses tax-deductible employer premiums to purchase the policies for the plan. Section 412(i) exempts a qualified plan from requirements typically imposed on defined benefit plans, such as quarterly contributions, minimum capitalization, and IRS actuarial assumptions. Requiring careful design and sophisticated actuarial calculation, a qualified plan satisfies six criteria listed in the statute, 26 U.S.C. § 412(i). Central to this action, Section 412(i)(3) requires that the "benefits provided by the plan are equal to the benefits provided under each [insurance] contract at normal retirement age."

See Zarrella v. Pacific Life Ins. Co., 820 F. Supp. 2d 1371, 1373-74 (S.D. Fla. 2011) (Williams, J.).

The Pension Protection Act of 2006, 120 Stat. 780, 820-826, Pub.