Drilling Consultants, Inc. v. First Montauk Sec. Corp.
[…] DCI continued paying into the plan until September, 2007, when the IRS informed DCI that its plan failed to comply with Section 412(i). In August, 2009, DCI entered with the IRS a "Closing Agreement on Final Determination" (Doc. 200-1 at 11-13), which obligated the plaintiffs to pay an excise tax of $120,046, and, according to the fourth amended complaint (Doc. 229 at 16), "other state and federal corporate and income taxes, interest[,] and penalties" combining over $2,000,000.

DISCUSSION

Pacific Life first argues that the applicable limitation bars each claim. Section 95.031, Florida Statutes, states that "[a] cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs." See also City of Riviera Beach v. Reed, 987 So. 2d 168, 170 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008) ("The limitations period begins to run when the action may be brought.") (internal quotations omitted).