Dribben v. Lurbo Land Trust
[…] Therefore, we find that the record supports the factual findings made by the circuit court and therefore the court's factual findings were not against the manifest weight of the evidence. ¶ 23 Furthermore, the plaintiffs argue that the circuit court also failed to comply with our mandate when it "removed" from the plaintiffs' proposed order the necessary statutory notice language required by section 110(c) of the Stalking Act (740 ILCS 21/110(c) (West 2012)). Section 110(c) of the Stalking Act requires that a "stalking no contact order shall include the following notice, printed in conspicuous type: 'An initial knowing violation of a stalking no contact order is a Class A misdemeanor. Any second or subsequent knowing violation is a Class 4 feony.' " (Emphasis added.) 740 ILCS 21/110(c) (West 2012). The statutory notice language was not included in the stalking no-contact order entered by the circuit court pursuant to the Stalking Act.