Drewry v. Me. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Plaintiff's assertions are followed by a signed and dated declaration that they are true and correct under penalty of perjury. (PageID # 146.) Based on Plaintiff's assertions pursuant to the statutory alternative to the oath, whether Plaintiff filed a grievance and whether the grievance process was available to him are disputed factual issues that preclude the entry of summary judgment in favor of Defendant on Plaintiff's excessive force claim.

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1746 provides:

Wherever, under any law of the United States or under any rule, regulation, order, or requirement made pursuant to law, any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn declaration, verification, certificate, statement, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same (other than a deposition, or an oath of office, or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public), such matter may, with like force and effect, be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the unsworn declaration, certificate, verification, or statement, in writing of such person which is subscribed by him, as true under penalty of perjury, and dated, in substantially the following form:
...
(2) If executed within the United States ...: "I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date).
(Signature)".

2. Existence of an atypical and significant hardship