Drewery v. Hawkins
[…] Sadler v. Dimensions Healthcare Corp., 378 Md. 509, 529-30 (2003) (quoting Jordan Towing, Inc. v. Hebbville Auto Repair, Inc., 369 Md. 439, 451 (2002)).

Relevant law

A child's parents are his "natural guardians" and owe the child a "legal, statutory obligation of support." Walker v. Grow, 170 Md.App. 255, 265 (2006) (quoting Lacy v. Arvin, 140 Md.App. 412, 422 (2001). "A parent owes this obligation . . . to the child regardless of whether the child was the product of a marriage." Id.

Family Law § 12-202(a)(1) contains the general rule that "in any proceeding to establish or modify child support, . . . the court shall use the child support guidelines." A court must adhere to the schedule contained in § 12-204(e) unless the parties' combined adjusted actual income exceeds $30,000, in which case the court has broad discretion to determine appropriate child support, see Ruiz v.