Case No. CV 10-6854 PSG (PLAx).
[…] Sections 5(a) and 5(b) of the Securities Act of 1933 — Plaintiff's first cause of action — prohibits the sale of a security "unless a registration statement is in effect." 15 U.S.C. §§ 77e(a), 77e(c). Section 12(a)(1) of the same act gives teeth to the registration requirement and provides a private right of action "to the person purchasing such [unregistered] security." 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a) (emphasis added). Like section 12(a)(1), section 12(a)(2) — Plaintiff's second cause of action — prohibits the offer or sale of a security "by the use of any means . . . of interstate commerce . . . which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements . . . not misleading." 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2). Section 12(a)(2), like Section 12(a)(1), makes those who violate Section 12(a)(2) liable "to the person purchasing such security from him." 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a) (emphasis added).