No. C4-01-1280.
[…] When reviewing questions of law, "this court need not accord deference to the trial court's determination." Id. (citation omitted).
Appellant contends that the district court erred by granting respondents' motion for summary judgment. Appellant argues that due to the application of the law of comparative fault he will not receive the full $100,000 UIM limit from the host policy, United Services Automobile Association. Thus, he contends the full $100,000 is not available to him and he should be allowed to recover from his own insurers up to his $100,000 UIM limit. We disagree.
Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(5) (2000), provides:
If at the time of the accident the injured person is occupying a motor vehicle, the limit of liability for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages available to the injured person is the limit specified for that motor vehicle. However, if the injured person is occupying a motor vehicle of which the injured person is not an insured, the injured person may be entitled to excess insurance protection afforded by a policy in which the injured party is otherwise insured. The excess insurance protection is limited to the extent of covered damages sustained, and further is available only to the extent by which the limit of liability for like coverage applicable to any one motor vehicle listed on the automobile insurance policy of which the injured person is an insured exceeds the limit of liability of the coverage available to the injured person from the occupied motor vehicle.
In analyzing this statute in Schons v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.