No. C4-01-1280.
[…] Theodore J. Smetak et al., Minnesota Motor Vehicle Insurance Manual 419 (3d ed. 2000); see also Schons v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 621 N.W.2d 743, 748 (Minn. 2001). Interpreting the statute to apply only to a comparison of limits rather than a comparison of available protection would defeat that purpose.
Subdivision 3a(5) creates an exception to the general rule that an injured person is restricted to the underinsured motorist (UIM) benefits for the car that the injured person is occupying. Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(5). In creating the exception, the legislature balanced the passenger's right to pre-select the level of UIM benefits with the competing goal of preventing stacking. See id., subd. 3a(6) (2000) ("[I]n no event shall the limit of liability for uninsured or underinsured motorist coverages * * * be added together to determine the limit of insurance coverage available to an injured person for any one accident."). To honor the policyholder's right to pre-select a level of protection without permitting stacking, the legislature included the word available in the last sentence of subdivision 3a(5).