C/A No. 23-01436-HB Adv. Pro. No. 23-80047-HB
[…] Specifically, "all fraudulent transfer claims relating to a transfer made by the debtor, and the rights to recover damages or to avoid liens in connection with such claims, are property of the estate." Angell v. Southco Distrib. Co. (In re Hatu), No. 21-00023-5-JNC, 2022 WL 1436051, at *10 (Bankr. E.D.N.C. May 5, 2022) (citation omitted); see also Ivester v. Miller, 398 B.R. 408, 430 (M.D.N.C. 2008) (summarizing Fourth Circuit precedent that only the trustee has standing to bring a fraudulent conveyance cause of action until such action has been abandoned).
28 U.S.C. § 1452(b) provides that the court to which a claim or cause of action has been removed "may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground." Because bankruptcy jurisdiction—particularly "related to" jurisdiction—is broad, bankruptcy courts have "equally broad discretion to remand cases to the state courts where fairness and judicial efficiency will be better served by litigating the matters in state court than by sucking into the