CIVIL ACTION NO.: 2:16-cv-53
[…] Id.
The issues and facts in this case bring it squarely within the Tenth Circuit's reasoning in Bentley. Here, Plaintiffs are suing McIntosh County, through its Board of Commissioners, for directly allocating federal funds in allegedly discriminatory ways. Subsection (1)(B)'s definition of "program or activity," which the Eleventh Circuit implicitly recognized includes entire government entities, covers this type of discriminatory conduct. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a(1)(B) ("[T]he term ‘program or activity’ ... mean[s] all the operations ... of the entity of such State or local government that distributes such assistance ....") (emphasis added). It is also consistent with district court decisions allowing Rehabilitation Act suits against city councils. See, e.g., Am. Ass'n of People with Disabilities v.