Drake v. Touba Harou Cayor Transp., Inc.
[…] Feffer v. Malpeso, 210 AD2d 60, 60 (2nd Dept. 1994), quoting, Joosten v. Gale, 129 AD2d 531, 535 (1st Dept. 1987). However, complaints verified by an attorney, where said attorney has personal knowledge of facts constituting the claim, are sufficient to establish the merits of a claim. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Rodriguez, 12 AD3d 662 (2nd Dept. 2004); Martin v. Zangrillo, 186 AD2d 724 (2nd Dept. 1992). Similarly, bills of particulars are sufficient to establish the merits of a claim. Ramputi v. Timko Contracting Corp., 262 AD2d 26 (1st Dept. 1999).

Pursuant to CPLR § 3215(a) "[i]f the plaintiff's claim is for a sum certain or for a sum which can by computation be made certain, application may be made to the clerk within one year after the default." Accordingly, if the damages sought are not for a sum certain or for an amount which can be made certain, a default judgment is only as to liability, where the defendant admits all traversable allegations in the complaint as to liability only.