No. A-11146.
[…] In the foregoing section 946 [ 21-946], Title 21 O.S. 1941, reference is made to the provisions of section 1 of this act which has reference to the provisions of section 941 [ 21-941], Title 21 O.S. 1941, which defines the games prohibited by said act. It reads in substance in relation thereto as follows, to wit:
"Every person who opens, or causes to be opened, or who conducts, whether for hire or not, or carries on either poker, roulette, craps or any banking or per centage, or any gambling game played with dice, cards or any device, for money, checks, credits, or any representatives of value, * * *."
Originally, Floyd Drake and Lee Walker were jointly charged herein but a severance was granted and Floyd Drake appears herein only as the defendant.