Drain v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Those arguments are not yet ready for my de novo review. So although my order of reference remains intact at this time, I will handle these pending dispositive motions to avoid any further delay in obtaining a ruling.

As to the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act ("RESPA") claim, Defendants acknowledge that Plaintiffs' allegations could implicate potential violations of 12 U.S.C. § 2605, which pertains to the servicing of mortgage loans. Defendants incorrectly contend, however, that a one-year statute of limitations governs such actions. Instead, 12 U.S.C. § 2614 provides that "[a]ny action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought in the United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, for the district in which the property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred, within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 of this title. . . ."

The one-year limitations provision cited by Defendants applies to alleged violations of § 2607 or 2608, which Defendants concede are not at issue here. See 12 U.S.C. § 2614.