Drain Doctor, Inc. v. Lyman
[…] The defendant responds that on occasion the court has found plumbers to be contractors for the purpose of the Act.

Section 20-330(3) provides in relevant part: "`Plumbing and piping work' means the installation, repair, replacement, alteration or maintenance of gas, water and associated fixtures. . . sanitary equipment, other than subsurface sewage disposal systems. . . all water systems for human usage. . . and all associated fittings within a building and includes lateral storm and sanitary lines from buildings to the mains. . ."

Section 20-419(4) provides: "`Home improvement' includes, but is not limited to, the repair, replacement, remodeling, alteration, conversion, modernization, improvement, rehabilitation or sandblasting of, or addition to any land or building or that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private residence, or dwelling place or residential rental property, or the construction, replacement, installation or improvement of driveways. . . and landscaping. . . in which the total cash price for all work agreed upon between the contractor and owner exceeds two hundred dollars." (Emphasis added.) In § 20-419(4) "the concept of `home improvement' is divided into two categories.