Drain Doctor, Inc. v. Lyman
[…] The plaintiff counters that, as a licensed plumber, it is exempt from the requirements of the act pursuant to General Statutes § 20-428(4), which exempts the holder of a current professional license from the provisions of the act. The plaintiff suggests that the plain language of the act, coupled with its legislative history, indicates that licensed plumbers qualify for this exemption. In addition, the plaintiff states that the work provided by it falls within the definition of plumbing and pipe work pursuant to General Statues § 20-330(3) which underscores the plaintiff's exemption from the act. The defendant responds that on occasion the court has found plumbers to be contractors for the purpose of the Act.

Section 20-330(3) provides in relevant part: "`Plumbing and piping work' means the installation, repair, replacement, alteration or maintenance of gas, water and associated fixtures. . . sanitary equipment, other than subsurface sewage disposal systems. . . all water systems for human usage. . . and all associated fittings within a building and includes lateral storm and sanitary lines from buildings to the mains. . ."