INDEX NO.: 653187/2021
[…] Lastly, the SMI Defendants argue that, should Dragons’ argument prevail, foreign corporations will be free to circumvent BCL's registration requirement simply by creating a special purpose vehicle for every transaction.
In their reply, the SMI Defendants adopt and incorporate by reference GDC's capacity arguments (NYSCEF Doc No. 136 at 14), which GDC sets forth in its reply brief in motion sequence number 006 (see NYSCEF Doc No. 128).
BCL § 1312 (a) states that "[a] foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state...." The party relying on this statutory barrier must "rebut the presumption that the corporation does business in its state of incorporation rather than New York" by "proving that the foreign corporation's activity in New York is systematic and regular" ( AirTran NY, LLC v Midwest Air Group, Inc.