No. 2010 CA 1823.
[…] Attorney Fees
Full Gospel contests the trial court's award of $12,000.00 in attorney fees to the plaintiffs. We agree that the award is not supported by law.
It is well settled that attorney fees are not recoverable unless expressly authorized by statute or by a contract between the parties. See Huddleston v. Bossier Bank and Trust Co., 475 So.2d 1082, 1085 (La. 1985); In re Mashburn Marital Trusts, 10-0278, p. 8 (La. App. 1st Cir. 12/22/10), 52 So.3d 1136, 1141. The trial court awarded the plaintiffs attorney fees under the stated authority of La.C.C.P. art. 3662(3). That codal article provides that "[a] judgment rendered for the plaintiff in a possessory action shall . . . [a]ward him the damages to which he is entitled and which he has prayed for." (Emphasis added.) Attorney fees are not included in the "damages" recoverable under this article. Starmount # 1 v. Klein, 396 So.2d 397, 399 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1981).