NO. 2017-CA-00911-COA
[…] D.R. has appealed directly from the youth court's adjudication order without first allowing the youth court or the chancery court to conduct a disposition hearing and enter a disposition order as required by law. Accordingly, D.R.’s appeal must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.
As noted supra, the youth court entered a disposition order; however, in the order, the court expressly withheld disposition and then relinquished jurisdiction and transferred the matter to the chancery court for further proceedings.
¶6. Pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 43-21-601(1) (Rev. 2015), "[i]f [a] child has been adjudicated ... an abused child, the youth court shall immediately set a time and place for a disposition hearing which shall be separate, distinct and subsequent to the adjudicatory hearing ." (Emphasis added). Further, "[a]fter consideration of all the evidence and the relevant factors [presented at the disposition hearing], the youth court shall enter a disposition order ... recit[ing] that a child is found to be ... an abused child." Miss.