D.R. Horton v. Bunting Macks LLC
[…] Ch. May 2, 2018) (TRANSCRIPT) (noting on a motion to expedite, in response to the Court's concerns that a scheduling ruling could eliminate the prospect of specific performance, that the buyer would not rely on the passing of the outside date).

II. SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION

The Court has an "independent obligation to consider whether it has subject matter jurisdiction," even if the parties have not raised the issue. Naughty Monkey LLC v. Marinemax Ne. LLC, 2010 WL 5545409, at *3 n.35 (Del. Ch. Dec. 23, 2010). The Court of Chancery is a court of limited jurisdiction. Title 10, Section 342 of the Delaware Code states that "[t]he Court of Chancery shall not have jurisdiction to determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had by common law, or statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of this State." 10 Del.